W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2008

Re: [css3-namespace] what is a "no namespace"

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2008 15:58:54 -0800
Message-ID: <47BB6D3E.7090402@inkedblade.net>
To: Christof Hoeke <csad7@t-online.de>
CC: Www-style <www-style@w3.org>

fantasai wrote:
> 
> Christof Hoeke wrote:
>>
>> hello,
>> a comment to the last call of the CSS Namespace spec but actually I 
>> always wondered a bit if it could be explained a bit more clearly what 
>> "no namespace" means?
>>
>> --- another thing first:
>>
>> While writing this comment I originally had the following thought:
>>
>>     In XML no namespace means
>>      1. elements with no prefix and no default namespace in the 
>> enclosing document/element
>>      2. elements resetting a default namespace defined in the 
>> enclosing document/element with::
>>         <x xmlns="">...
>>
>> Using this simple logic it would be allowed to define::
>>
>>     @namespace empty "";
>>
>> to select element x from above with::
>>
>>     empty|x
>>
>> But in XML the empty string is not allowed when defining a namespace 
>> with a prefix (http://www.w3.org/TR/xml-names/#iri-use), only when 
>> defining the default namespace (if I understand 
>> http://www.w3.org/TR/xml-names/#defaulting right).
>>
>> So the above should not be valid in CSS either I guess?
>> The syntax does not prevent this though and no comment is there either 
>> (maybe I overlooked it?).
> 
> Added to the issues list. Anne or I will get back to you on this one.
>   http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-namespace/issues-2

Added
   | In a CSS qualified name, a prefix that is declared to represent the empty
   | string namespace ("") is interpreted as representing no namespace.
to section 4.

~fantasai
Received on Tuesday, 19 February 2008 23:58:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:01 GMT