W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2008

Re: Controlling size of a tab character (U+0009)

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 09 Dec 2008 07:33:08 +0000
Message-ID: <493E1F34.7070201@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-style@w3.org

fantasai wrote:

> 
> This property definition seems pretty reasonable to me. I agree that
> the value should be an integer and not a length and that it should be
> inherited.

When the font size changes, (or other properties that affect the 
character width of the reference character) in a sub-element, is the 
physical width computed pro-rata to the number of characters at each size?

If not, is the origin for the tabs reset to the start of the 
sub-element, or left relative to the beginning of the containing block 
element?

I'm assuming that a tab isn't just a macro for n spaces, as that doesn't 
seem a reasonable interpretation.

Unlike line-height, where using absolute numbers is very desirable, if 
under-used, tabs are processed in the direction of composition, rather 
than orthogonal to it.


-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Tuesday, 9 December 2008 07:33:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:17 GMT