W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2008

Re: Controlling size of a tab character (U+0009)

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 02 Dec 2008 15:56:47 +0000
Message-ID: <49355ABF.20502@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-style@w3.org

Anne van Kesteren wrote:

> 
>> Why do you want it to change with font size, when inherited?
> 
> I don't understand.

Either it is converted into a length, and inherited as the computed 
value, in which case it is really a length, or it is a pure number of 
some sort of character, in which case, when inherited, it will reflect 
the size of that sort of character in the new font size.

Normally, when people use tabs, they expect them to line up even when 
the font size changes.

> 
> 


-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Tuesday, 2 December 2008 15:57:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:17 GMT