W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2007

Re: CSS21] CR-CSS21-20070719, 6.4.3 Selector specificity

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Tue, 18 Sep 2007 19:03:00 +0000 (UTC)
To: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>, Andrei Polushin <polushin@gmail.com>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0709181901040.21662@hixie.dreamhostps.com>

On Tue, 18 Sep 2007, Bert Bos wrote:
> >
> > CSS21 counts for pseudo-elements, but CSS3 specifies "ignore 
> > pseudo-elements". Is it the incompatible difference?
> 
> It doesn't matter whether you count them or not. Both CSS 2.1 section 
> 5.2[1] and Selectors section 4[2] say that there may be no more than 
> *one* pseudo-element at the end of the selector.

On Tue, 18 Sep 2007, Andrei Polushin wrote:
> 
> Yes, but Selectors section 7[3] say that "a future version ... may allow 
> multiple pseudo-elements per selector", and CSS3 Generated and Replaced 
> Content Module section 4[4] just allows them, thus making the 
> incompatibility visible.

It really doesn't matter. Even with multiple pseudo-elements, you can't 
have different numbers of pseudo-elements in a selector with the selector 
selecting the same pseudo-element. So, whenever you compare two selectors 
at the specificity level, they will always have the same number of 
pseudo-elements, and thus it doesn't matter if you count them or not.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Tuesday, 18 September 2007 19:01:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:52 GMT