W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2007

Re: Proposal 'default' value

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Fri, 26 Oct 2007 21:41:04 +0100
Message-ID: <472250E0.3040909@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: WWW Style <www-style@w3.org>

Eugen.Konkov@aldec.com wrote:
> under 'default' I mean initial value as it defined in DTD

No colour values should be specified in the DTD.

What you want is "initial", which, for colour, "depends on the user 
agent".  It might not be black; it might be the foreground colour 
currently configured for the GUI (e.g. Windows) currently being used.

> so computed value of 'color' in my example will be that as there no any 
> css for 'color' of DIV  was defined
>

> 
>> Would it be useful to have a 'default' value, defined to be equivalent 
>> to 'inherit' for properties that are inherited by default and 
>> equivalent to 'initial' for properties that are not inherited by default?
> 
> %) too compex to understand what this sentence means

Some properties are inherited if no rule matches.  For those the, 
proposed, "default", would result in inherit behaviour.  Inherit means 
that the value is taken from the surrounding element.  color inherits, 
by default, so "default" would produce whatever was the colour of the 
element that contained DIV.

Other elements are  not inherited by default.  An example is "top". 
Using "default" on "top" would result in its initial value, which is 
"auto".  Using initial would do the same.

The proposal is that "default" should be introduced as a way of getting 
the same effect as if no selector matched the element.  It would be 
redundant, because whether to use "inherit" or "initial" is always well 
defined.

-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Friday, 26 October 2007 20:41:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:55 GMT