W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2007

Re: [CSS21] Concern about anonymous table objects and whitespace

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Thu, 11 Oct 2007 12:20:08 -0400
Message-ID: <470E4D38.2000601@inkedblade.net>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
CC: www-style Mailing List <www-style@w3.org>

Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> 
> Consider the following markup (assuming the usual default HTML styling):
> 
>   <body style="white-space: pre">
>     <div style="display:table-cell">One</div>
>     <div style="display:table-cell">Two</div>
>   </body>
> 
> with the whitespace exactly as it is in the example.  Let us denote the 
> whitespace-only Text node between the two HTMLDivElement nodes by the 
> letter W.
> 
> What is the correct rendering?
> 
> Per section 16.6.1 [1], any text that is "directly contained inside a 
> block element" is treated as an anonymous inline.  Does this apply to W?

Recorded as issue 8:
   http://csswg.inkedblade.net/spec/css2.1#issue-8

~fantasai
Received on Thursday, 11 October 2007 16:20:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:55 GMT