W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2007

Re: Stylings only possible with Tables

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Sat, 30 Jun 2007 23:56:43 +0100
Message-ID: <4686DFAB.3070806@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-style@w3.org

James Elmore wrote:
> 
> I know that it's not their job, or business, to produce CSS from PDF 
> files. But are there any CSS group members working for Adobe who could 
> 'lean' on their bosses to allow CSS capture the way they allow HTML? 

The HTML is recoverable because it has been explicitly added in the 
tagging process (e.g. by copying the structural markup from a source 
MSWord document).  If you have to generate HTML from untagged PDF, it is 
likely to be a presentational approximation.

The style isn't recoverable, because there is no indirection of the 
styling information, and because its theoretically possible for a single 
structural element to have multiple styles.  Ignoring the second 
problem, you could recover styles, but only at the level of id based 
selectors for every element.

PDF is a final form document and only the revisable forms would have 
style sheets.
-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Saturday, 30 June 2007 22:56:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:51 GMT