W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2007

Re: [CSS21] Some Possible Issues

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Tue, 10 Jul 2007 12:05:14 -0400
Message-ID: <4693AE3A.2070108@inkedblade.net>
To: www-style@w3.org

fantasai wrote:
> 
> tables
> ------
> 
>   We have a statement
>     # Internal table elements do not have margins.
>   But "internal table elements" is not defined. Is a table box (which is
>   internal to the outer table box) an "internal table element"?

"internal table elements" is defined in section 17.1 of the spec. So this
is a non-issue.

Another table problem, though, is in the sentence:

   # Percentages on 'width' on the table are relative to the anonymous box's
   # containing block, not the anonymous box itself.

which should probably mention 'height' as well, no?

~fantasai
Received on Tuesday, 10 July 2007 16:05:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:51 GMT