W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2006

Re: [css3-namespace] XML Core WG's review

From: François Yergeau <francois@yergeau.com>
Date: Thu, 07 Sep 2006 10:45:40 -0700
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-id: <45005AC4.8030301@yergeau.com>

Anne van Kesteren a écrit:
 > On Wed, 06 Sep 2006 22:17:12 +0200, Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com>
 > wrote:
 > > 2) Since this module is about namespaces, we believe it should make
 > > a normative, rather than an informative, reference to Namespaces 1.0
 > > and Namespaces 1.1...
 >
 > How does that cover the theoretical Namespaces 2.0, Namespaces for
 > HTML and Namespaces for Tree-based-language Triple-X?

It doesn't.  If the Namespaces module wants to do that, it needs to 
define its own terms, not lamely say "The terminology used in this 
specification is that of [XML-NAMES11]." and then pretend the reference 
is not normative.  There needs to be a normative definition of what 
you're talking about somewhere.

BTW the terminology is *not* used as in [XML-NAMES11] (but should be, 
IMHO).  For example, first sentence of Section 3: "The @namespace 
at-rule declares a namespace prefix and associates it with a given 
namespace (a string)."  A namespace is not a string; it is identified by 
a string, which [XML-NAMES11] calls the namespace name.  There's another 
  case not far below: "it is the expanded name  (the tuple of local name 
and namespace) that is significant."  [XML-NAMES11] says: "[Definition: 
An expanded name is a pair consisting of a namespace name and a local 
name. ]"

Regards,

-- 
François Yergeau
Received on Thursday, 7 September 2006 17:46:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:46 GMT