W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2006

[css3-namespace] Requirements of the document as framed by RFC 2119

From: <karl@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 05 Sep 2006 05:56:27 -0000
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-Id: <20060905055655.BBC1F4F417@homer.w3.org>

Hi,
This is a QA Review comment for "CSS Module: Namespaces"
http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/WD-css3-namespace-20060828/
2006-08-28
2nd WD

About http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/WD-css3-namespace-20060828/

This is the list of requirements as framed by RFC 2119. The conformance section makes it explicit. It is though said that the full prose of this specification is normative and then not only the sentences where the RFC 2119 keywords appear. But the specification uses example in the prose as well, like in the section 3.3 Declaring prefixes.

	[[[
	For example, following [REC-XML-NAMES], 
	in Selectors [SELECT] the default namespace…
	]]]
	
Is it a requirement or an example?

It will be better to clearly define all requirements, if possible with RFC 2119 keywords in a more systematic way. Defining the requirements and then the prose to explain it if needed. It will be easier to create individual test cases for each requirements.


* Any @namespace rules MUST follow all @charset and @import rules and precede all other non-ignored at-rules and rule sets in a style sheet.
* A syntactically invalid @namespace rule (whether malformed or misplaced) MUST be ignored. 
* A URI string parsed from the url() syntax MUST be treated as a literal string: no URI-specific normalization is applied. 
* For this reason the string syntax is RECOMMENDED, and the url()  syntax discouraged.
* Modules that employ namespace prefixes MUST define in which contexts the default namespace applies.
* There is no default default namespace: modules that assign unqualified names to the default namespace MUST define how those unqualified names are to be interpreted when no default namespace is declared.
* If a namespace prefix or default namespace is declared more than once only the last declaration SHALL be used.
* The prefix of a qualified name MAY be omitted to indicate that the name belongs to no namespace.
* Some contexts MAY allow the use of an asterisk (*, U+002A) as a wildcard prefix to indicate a name in any namespace, including no namespace.




-- 
Karl Dubost - http://www.w3.org/People/karl/
W3C Conformance Manager, QA Activity Lead
   QA Weblog - http://www.w3.org/QA/
      *** Be Strict To Be Cool ***
Received on Tuesday, 5 September 2006 05:57:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:46 GMT