W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2006

Re: Resolving relative URLs in CSS

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 22 Mar 2006 04:26:09 +0100
To: lists@xstandard.com
Cc: <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <aog122hq9thgtd4c25f4hai7vvubc220vu@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Vlad Alexander wrote:
>Can someone please direct me to documentation on how users agents are
>supposed to resolve relative URLs in (external/embedded/inline) CSS?

http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/syndata.html#uri i.e. as defined in RFC 3986
using the resource identifier of the style sheet as the base resource
identifier reference.

><head>
><style>@import "format.css";</style>
><base href="http://example.com/" />
></head>

This is not allowed, <base> must precede all elements that refer to
external resources. What the error handling behavior might be depends
on all the things you left off.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 22 March 2006 03:26:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:44 GMT