W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2006

Re: I18n comment: prefix binding mechanism

From: Felix Sasaki <fsasaki@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2006 12:51:10 +0900
To: "Ian Hickson" <ian@hixie.ch>, ishida@w3.org, "Bjoern Hoehrmann" <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: www-style@w3.org, public-i18n-core@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.s3w0zksux1753t@ibm-60d333fc0ec.mag.keio.ac.jp>

On Wed, 25 Jan 2006 02:50:10 +0900, Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch> wrote:

> On Sat, 21 Jan 2006 ishida@w3.org wrote:
>>
>> Comment: In 6.1.1, it should be made clear that the styling language
>> (e.g. CSS) must provide a prefix binding mechanism.
>
> The working group discussed this.
>
> Since it is possible to use Selectors with languages that do not have
> namespaces at all (e.g. the language most used with CSS, namely HTML4),  
> we
> do not agree that such a prefix binding mechanism must be provided.
>
>
>> It is also unclear what effect, if any, namespace declarations in the
>> document being styled have on prefixes used in the stylesheet.
>
> Where the prefixes are defined and what influence, if any, the source
> document has is not for this draft to define. We expect it to be defined
> in the Namespaces module.
>
>
> On Mon, 23 Jan 2006, Felix Sasaki wrote:
>>
>> I don't understand you. Your reply to comment #3 asks "what is CSS
>> specific about the document?", and your reply here refers only to a
>> syntax module *for CSS*. Maybe this is a general problem. A previous
>> version was called "css selectors" (
>> http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/WD-css3-selectors-20010126/ ), and your
>> terminology in the document is sometimes inconsistent: mostly you talk
>> of selectors, but sometimes about css selectors (sec. 11), or w3c
>> selectors (sec. 12).
>
> The reference to "W3C Selectors" has been fixed.
>
> CSS Selectors are used when the examples are CSS-specific. CSS is,
> naturally, a major use case for Selectors. However, other use cases  
> exist,
> in practice STTS, and it has also been proposed to use it with XBL2.
>
> These mechanisms, in particular XBL2, can and do use different prefix
> binding mechanisms.
>
>
> On Mon, 23 Jan 2006, Felix Sasaki wrote:
>>
>> again: do you depend on css or not?
>
> There is a dependency on CSS2.1's definitions for the pseudo-elements. It
> is perfectly possible to use Selectors without CSS, however.
>
>
> On Tue, 24 Jan 2006, Felix Sasaki wrote:
>>
>> IMO the situation looks like:
>>
>> - CSS implementations of selectors: depend on syntax module & are fine.
>> - other implementations of selectors: if they don't use namespaces,  
>> they are
>> fine, if not: nobody knows what should happen with namespace prefix  
>> bindings.
>
> It depends. In the proposed XBL2 draft, for instance, the XML Namespaces
> syntax (xmlns="" attributes) is used to declare namespace prefixes for
> Selectors. This has to be determined on a per-"host language" basis.
>
>
>> Why is it not possible to formulate s.t. like "If selectors are used in
>> a language which incooperates the namespace mechanisms, the following
>> binding rules apply: ..."?
>
> Because the rules might vary.

Your examples convinced me that it is not feasible to adopt this variety  
of languages which use the selectors. I am not happy about this, but I am  
accepting it.

I am satisfied with your reply. If you don't hear anything from the i18n  
core working group, please regard this issue as closed.
Received on Wednesday, 25 January 2006 03:51:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:42 GMT