W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2005

FW: conflicts in CSS Print Profile?

From: Bigelow, Jim (LaserJet Firmware) <jim.bigelow@hp.com>
Date: Thu, 19 May 2005 09:12:32 -0600
Message-ID: <AB7D2893870A2C448E90B51CBCC8F92602A41C1F@idbexc01.americas.cpqcorp.net>
To: <www-style@w3.org>

Forwarded by Jim Bigelow for Junzo Ikuta
> -----Original Message-----
> From: owner-imaging@forum.upnp.org 
> [mailto:owner-imaging@forum.upnp.org] On Behalf Of Junzo IKUTA
> Sent: Wednesday, May 18, 2005 12:11 AM
> To: imaging@forum.upnp.org
> Subject: conflicts in CSS Print Profile?
> 
> Melinda-san,
> 
> I'm afraid this reflector is not the right place to discuss this, 
> because it is not about PrintEnhanced:1 itself, but about the 
> specification referenced in PrintEnhanced:1.
> But I hope this may be of some information for all.
> 
> I am confused by some conflicts among CSS Print Profile and 
> CSS 2/2.1/3 specs.
> Could we make some changes to CSS Print Profile spec?
> 
> 
> Details below.
> 
> In Chapter 4. Properties, CSS Print Spec says "Refer to 
> CSS 2.1 for the definition and values", 
> but I suppose the properties and values in table in chapter 4 
> was derived from CSS 2, and causes some conflicts.
> 
> Some examples:
> 
> e-1) font-stretch
> The 'font-stretch' property doesn't exist in CSS 2.1.
> (But revived in CSS 3)
> 
> e-2) marker-offset
> The 'marker-offset' property doesn't exist in CSS 2.1.
> (Also doesn't exit in CSS 3)
> 
> e-3) page
> The 'page' property doesn't exist in CSS 2.1.
> (But revived in CSS 3)
> 
> I would say font-stretch and marker-offset is not so important,
> but the page is very important for CSS Print.
> Treated as the same as 'size' property?
> (The spec says that we should refer CSS3 for the 'size' property)
> 
> e-4) visibility
> Inheritance of visibility is:
>   CSS2: no
>   CSS2.1: yes
>   CSS3: no
> Although its not the conflict in CSS Print, but what spec must we 
> follow? As CSS2.1 says, inherited:yes???
> 
> e-5) list-style-type
> The CSS Print Spec says values for list-style-type is: 
> disc, decimal, lower-alpha, upper-alpha, none and inherit.
> But Values lower-alpha, upper-alpha don't exist in CSS 2.1.
> 
> Must printer vendors impliment lower-alpha and upper-alpha?
> Can content authers use lower-alpha and upper-alpha?
> 
> I think it would be better that table in chapter 4, 
> CSS Print Profile spec be re-written so that it conforms 
> to CSS 2.1.
> (But PrintEnhanced:1 has already referenced 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/CR-css-print-20040225/...)
> 
> 
> 
> Best Regards,
> Junzo IKUTA <ikuta.junzo@jp.panasonic.com>
> 
Received on Thursday, 19 May 2005 15:36:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:37 GMT