W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2005

Re: [CSS21] font-size of HTML headings

From: Philip TAYLOR <P.Taylor@Rhul.Ac.Uk>
Date: Sun, 17 Jul 2005 16:17:40 +0200
Message-ID: <42DA6884.20204@Rhul.Ac.Uk>
To: "j.j." <moz@jeka.info>
Cc: www-style@w3.org

OK, I'm sure we'd all agree that inconsistency
is a Bad Thing [tm], but which if these are you
advocating be adopted ?  Speaking for myself, and
bearing in mind the importance of accessibility,
I would advocate the use of either "em" or "%".
OTOH, although the first reference does indeed
use the term "absolute", it also makes it very clear
that these are only "absolute" w.r.t. "medium" which
is the user's preferred font size for normal text,
so in most people's minds these might well be
considered "relative", but relative to a base
size rather than to an inherited value.  On that
basis, the first reference does seem preferable,
IMHO.

Philip Taylor
--------
j.j. wrote:
> In section 15.7 HTML headings should have absolute font-sizes:
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-CSS21-20050613/fonts.html#font-size-props
> 
> but Appendix D. (Default style sheet for HTML 4.0)
> recommends to use em units for h1-h6:
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-CSS21-20050613/sample.html
> 
> This is not conistent and should be chanced.
> 
Received on Sunday, 17 July 2005 14:18:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:39 GMT