W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2005

Re: Proposal: content-vertical-alignment

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Sat, 2 Jul 2005 20:38:43 +0000 (UTC)
To: Andrew Fedoniouk <news@terrainformatica.com>
Cc: David Woolley <david@djwhome.demon.co.uk>, www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.61.0507022020550.11931@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Sat, 2 Jul 2005, Andrew Fedoniouk wrote:
> |
> | I don't *understand* your idea. I can't have an opinion without a proposal
> | that I actually understand.
> 
> Do you understand layout behavior and calculation of
> 
> <table width="100%">
> <tr><td width="30%">one</td><td>two</td><td width="70%">three</td></td>
> </table>

No, I don't. I mentioned this earlier:

   http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-style/2005Jul/0097.html

The spec doesn't define it, and I have yet to meet anyone who is able to 
describe that in enough detail for it to be testable.


> | I can criticize formal proposals. I can't criticize ideas where every
> | comment gets the response "well yes, but that isn't a problem because in
> | the real proposal it would be solved".
> 
> "well yes, but that isn't a problem because in the real proposal it 
> would be solved" Where did you get it?

Well, it's not so much what I wrote here, it's more a matter of my not 
understanding your answers, I think. For example I don't understand most 
of what you said in:

   http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-style/2005Jun/0110.html


> | > | > | > "In the case of 'justify', the UA may stretch the
> | > | > | > inline boxes in addition to adjusting their positions"
> | > | > | >
> | > | > | > What are "inline boxes" here? And so on.
> | > | > |
> | > | > | Uh, "inline boxes" is a defined CSS term, see, e.g., 9.2.2.
> | > | >
> | > | > What kind of inline boxes UA may stretch?
> | > |
> | > | Any inline boxes that have [text-align]: justify. See section 9.4.2.
> | >
> | > http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visuren.html#normal-flow
> 
> "If that property has the value 'justify', the user agent may stretch 
> the inline boxes as well."
> 
> Again, this phrase is not formal enough ( :-p )
> Does UA allowed to stretch *all* inline boxes ( including inline blocks) ?

Yes. The spec seems quite clear about this, I don't see what you don't 
think is formal enough.



> BTW one more illustration which might help to understand %% units:
> 
> <p style="text-align:justify">one two three</p>
> 
> Is the same as
> 
> <p >one<span class="flex" />two<span class="flex" />three</p>
> where
> .flex
> {
>    display: inline-block;
>    width: 50%%;
> }

'text-align: justify' also allows the UA to _stretch_ the boxes, e.g. 
adding spaces between letters (with 'letter-spacing: normal'). If you are 
saying %% does this, then what's the point in %%, when we have 'justify'?


> So you agree with:
> 
>   "This phrase literally means than UA allowed to change width
>   of <span style="display:inline-block; width:100px">"
> 
> ?

The spec seems quite clear that this would be allowed, yes.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Saturday, 2 July 2005 20:38:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:39 GMT