W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2005

Re: Proposal: content-vertical-alignment

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Sat, 2 Jul 2005 01:56:59 +0000 (UTC)
To: Andrew Fedoniouk <news@terrainformatica.com>
Cc: David Woolley <david@djwhome.demon.co.uk>, www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.61.0507020153360.13594@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Fri, 1 Jul 2005, Andrew Fedoniouk wrote:
> 
> If you have concerns then please tell me how following will look like in 
> CSS:
> 
> <table width="100%">
> <tr><td width="30%">one</td><td>two</td><td width="70%">three</td></td>
> </table>

CSS doesn't define that. It's a source of great frustration to the working 
group, but we have yet to find someone who can actually specify it, sadly.


> | I have no idea what "treated as undefined" means. Nothing in CSS is | 
> "undefined" except if you mean "up to the UA" which is something we do 
> our | best to avoid since it only results in non-interoperable 
> behaviour.
> 
> Does anybody else have troubles with understanding "treated as 
> undefined" ?
> 
> "will be treated" idiom is already used in CSS, please read: 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/syndata.html

Yes, "treated as" I understand, it's the "undefined" part I have trouble 
with.


> | > | What is the computed value of lengths with such
> | > | units?
> | >
> | > Definition by example:
> |
> | Definition by example is not good enough for this kind of work, sorry.
> 
> Sorry, but definition by example is widely used in science
> and in formal logic in particular.

Definition by example defines one example, it does not define the 
processing model, which is what is needed for a formal proposal.


> | > CSS spec is not formal enough to be considered as a strict and formal
> | > definition.
> | >
> | > Example:
> | > reading
> | > http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/text.html#alignment-prop
> | > try to design procedure which does text line justification.
> | >
> | > "In the case of 'justify', the UA may stretch the
> | > inline boxes in addition to adjusting their positions"
> | >
> | > What are "inline boxes" here? And so on.
> |
> | Uh, "inline boxes" is a defined CSS term, see, e.g., 9.2.2.
> 
> What kind of inline boxes UA may stretch?

Any inline boxes that have white-space: justify. See section 9.4.2.


> This phrase literally means than UA allowed to change width
> of <span style="width:100px">

'width' doesn't apply to inline elements.


> | Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
> | http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
> | Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
> 
> (Do I owe you something and forgot? Why so ..umm.. sarcastic?)

That's just by signature, nothing personal...

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Saturday, 2 July 2005 01:57:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:39 GMT