W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2005

Re: Question on anonymous table objects

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Tue, 1 Feb 2005 16:38:34 +0000 (UTC)
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.61.0502011637160.15330@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Mon, 31 Jan 2005, Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> 
> Section 17.2.1 seems to miss a few cases of nesting of various types of table
> elements.  In particular, I am interested in the following cases:
> 
> 1) A child T of a table-column-group P when T is not a table-column
> 2) A child T of a table-column P

No anonymous boxes are created in those cases (since nothing is described 
in that section).


> Should any sort of anonymous objects be generated in these cases?  If not,
> what should be the rendering?

# Elements with 'display' set to 'table-column' or 'table-column-group' 
# are not rendered (exactly as if they had 'display: none'), but they are 
# useful, because they may have attributes which induce a certain style 
# for the columns they represent."
 -- http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/tables.html#q2

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Tuesday, 1 February 2005 16:38:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:35 GMT