W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2004

Re: font-face/color-profile syntax

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Mon, 05 Jan 2004 06:29:32 +0100
To: "Sigurd Lerstad" <sigler@bredband.no>
Cc: <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <3ffaf50a.446695073@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Sigurd Lerstad wrote:
>Is 'priority' allowed/applicable in @font-face / @color-profile rules? (see
>the syntax below from CSS3)

>Are short-hand properties possible in @font-face? (e.g is the font shorthand
>property allowed?)

No, see section 15.3.1 of CSS 2.0 and section 3.5 of CSS3 Color Module.
@font-face does not allow properties at all just font descriptors which
are not shorthands.
Received on Monday, 5 January 2004 00:29:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:25 GMT