W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2004

<uri> in generated content

From: George Chavchanidze <gch@rmi.acnet.ge>
Date: Fri, 27 Feb 2004 13:13:35 -0400 (GMT)
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.3.96.1040227131149.8909F-100000@rmi-sun.rmi.acnet.ge>

Is content: url(''); allowed in CSS2.1? Because list of changes says that
it was removed 

"C.2.14 Section 12.2 The 'content' property
The '<uri>' value is dropped."

while in description of content property <uri> value is still present

"'content' Value: normal | [ <string> | <uri> | <counter> |
attr(<identifier>) | open-quote | close-quote | no-open-quote |
no-close-quote ]+ | inherit"
Received on Friday, 27 February 2004 04:06:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:26 GMT