W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2004

[CSS21] response to issue 120

From: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2004 22:27:56 +0100
Message-ID: <16427.61404.249580.528039@lanalana.inria.fr>
To: Tex Texin <tex@i18nguy.com>
Cc: www-style@w3.org

This is the CSS WG's response to an issue you raised on the last CSS
2.1 draft (http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-CSS21-20030915). We want to
publish CSS 2.1 as a CR in about two weeks. Please let us know this
week if you think our response is wrong.

Your e-mail:
    http://www.w3.org/mid/3F8DBE91.7A3671E@i18nguy.com

    The section 4.3.7 on strings introduces \A for newline and points
    to an example, so I assume there isn't a section describing other
    backslash codes (e.g. \t etc.). However, the section doesn't
    define what the user should do if they actually want a linefeed.
 
    Is \0A (not \A) supposed to generate a linefeed or a newline? In
    other words, is that string "\A" a special string, or is the
    character code U+000A mapped to linefeed in css? The parenthetical
    remark seems to indicate that CSS redefines the Unicode character.

CSS WG response:
    \0A and \A are the same. The paragraph now reads:

      A string cannot directly contain a newline. To include a newline
      in a string, use an escape representing the line feed character
      in Unicode (U+000A), such as "\A" or "\00000a". This character
      represents the generic notion of "newline" in CSS. See the
      'content' property for an example.


For the CSS WG,
Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos/                              W3C/ERCIM
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Thursday, 12 February 2004 16:30:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:26 GMT