W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2004

[CSS21] response to issue 60

From: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2004 17:46:11 +0100
Message-ID: <16423.47443.397987.150474@lanalana.inria.fr>
To: <staffan.mahlen@comhem.se>
Cc: www-style@w3.org

This is the CSS WG's response to an issue you raised on the last CSS
2.1 draft (http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-CSS21-20030915). We want to
publish CSS 2.1 as a CR in about two weeks. Please let us know this
week if you think our response is wrong.

Your e-mail:
    http://www.w3.org/mid/3F7B3147.4242.5F08EB@localhost
    (and following thread)

    The term "based on the content" in 10.6.4 Absolutely positioned,
    non-replaced elements is not defined.

    In 9.4.1 Block formatting context, paragraph 3 is no longer true
    for elements that generate new block formatting contexts but are
    still in flow.

    Should inline-blocks that contain floats shrink wrap them?

CSS WG response:

    Added a section 10.6.7 "'Auto' heights for block formatting context
    roots"

    In 9.4.1 added ", unless the child establishes a new block
    formatting context" to end of paragraph.

    Changed titles of some sections, so that inline-blocks clearly
    fall under the case where nested floats contribute to the height.



For the CSS WG,
Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos/                              W3C/ERCIM
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Monday, 9 February 2004 11:56:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:26 GMT