W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2004

Re: XHTML attributes and namespace, clarification needed

From: Laurens Holst <lholst@students.cs.uu.nl>
Date: Wed, 15 Dec 2004 16:10:00 +0100
Message-ID: <41C053C8.4060802@students.cs.uu.nl>
To: Robin Berjon <robin.berjon@expway.fr>
CC: www-style@w3.org

Robin Berjon wrote:
> "The namespace name for an unprefixed attribute name always has no value."

Where exactly is that stated in http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml-names/ ? I 
searched for it in both the XML and Namespaces in XML documents, but did 
not find it. That is why people specify sources when they quote.

Right, Google says it's from the Namespaces in XML 1.1 document at 
http://www.w3.org/TR/xml-names11/... (which is strangely enough not 
linked to from XML 1.0 nor XML 1.1).

All I needed was an actual quote from the spec, not Latin, thank you.

Anyways, wasn't there some kind of ban on XML 1.1 because it introduced 
all kinds of incompatibilities with XML 1.0? Is quoting from that spec a 
good idea?

Actually, I read the following sentence in the Errata for the Namespaces 
in XML 1.0 document:

"Namespace Scoping
Change the first paragraph of section 5.1 to read:
     A namespace declaration is considered to apply to the element where 
it is specified and its attributes, and to all elements and their 
attributes within the content of that element, unless overridden by 
another namespace declaration with the same NSAttName part."

... note in particular the use of 'and its attributes'.

So it seems that's not just all there is to it.


~Grauw

-- 
Ushiko-san! Kimi wa doushite, Ushiko-san!!
Received on Wednesday, 15 December 2004 15:10:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:35 GMT