W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2004

Re: Positioned floated inline

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Mon, 23 Aug 2004 13:24:05 +0000 (UTC)
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.61.0408231314520.812@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Wed, 14 Jul 2004, Boris Zbarsky wrote:
>
>     #test {
>       position: absolute;
>       float: left;
>       display: inline;
>     }
>
>  <p>First line <span id="test">Still first line?  Where?</span></p>
> 
> All well and good. But now we go to lay out the content. Since we have 
> an absolutely positioned box all of whose offsets are auto and whose 
> width is auto, we have to find the static position (per section 10.3.7).  
> Now if the position had been 'static', then float would not compute to 
> 'none', and the display would still compute to block.  So the static 
> position would be at the far left end of the first line of the 
> paragraph.
> 
> Is this in fact what the specification requires?

Yes. ("But rather than actually calculating the dimensions of that 
hypothetical box, user agents are free to make a guess at its probable 
position.")


> That the static position be the position the float would have floated to 
> were it not positioned?  That computation gets a bit more complicated if 
> there are other floats present, of course...

And even more complicated if some of those were positioned too...

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Monday, 23 August 2004 13:24:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:32 GMT