W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2003

[CSS2.1] Comments on CSS2.1 Last Call draft, Chapter 5

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Sun, 28 Sep 2003 16:52:32 -0400
Message-Id: <200309282052.h8SKqWwA020953@nerd-xing.mit.edu>
To: www-style@w3.org

-- Section 5.5 (Descendant Selectors)
<http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-CSS21-20030915/selector.html#descendant-selectors>

This says, in the example:

  "the whitespace is the descendant selector indicating..."

The whitespace is a combinator which makes the whole selector a descendant
selector, no?  Which is not what that's saying...

-- Section 5.10 (Pseudo-elements and pseudo-classes)
<http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-CSS21-20030915/selector.html#pseudo-elements>

Why are "Conforming HTML UAs" exempted from :first-line and :first-letter?
There seems to be no good reason for this.

-- Section 5.11.1 (:first-child pseudo-class)
<http://www.w3.org/Style/css2-updates/WD-CSS21-20030915-diff/selector.html#first-child>

This needs to define what a "first child" is.  From what I can tell, the intent
is to match elements that would match both the "* > *" and "* + *" selectors.
In particular, the <span> in both examples below would match :first-child:

<p>This is a <span>test.</span></p>
<p><!-- Of the emergency --> broadcast system</p>

Perhaps something like, "The :first-child pseudo-class matches an element node
that is the first element node in the child node list of some other element
node"?

-- Section 5.11.3 (The dynamic pseudo-classes: :hover, :active, and :focus)
<http://www.w3.org/Style/css2-updates/WD-CSS21-20030915-diff/selector.html#dynamic-pseudo-classes>

If an element is hovered, are its ancestors considered hovered?  Is this
UA-dependent, or should it be specified?

The example used is somewhat unfortunate because it encourages using selectors
like "a:hover" which don't do quite what page authors expect based on this
example (in particular, "a:hover" applies to named anchors, while ":link" and
":visited") do not.  I'm not sure how one could replace this example while
still illustrating the order-dependence, though....

-- Section 5.12.2 (The :first-letter pseudo-element)
<http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-CSS21-20030915/selector.html#first-letter>

'float' is not listed as a propety that applies to :first-letter
pseudo-elements.  An editing error?

-- Section 5.12.2 (The :first-letter pseudo-element)

The last paragraph of the example with the floated 'T' says:

  Note that the :first-letter pseudo-element tags abut the content (i.e., the
  initial character), while the :first-line pseudo-element start tag is
  inserted right after the start tag of the element to which it is attached.

I'm not sure what this means, in light of the example for :first-line, in which
we get the fictional tag sequence: <div><p><div:first-line><p:first-line> ...

This section should also make it clear that given markup like:

<div>
<p>
Some text
more text
</p>
</div>

with the linebreak occurring where I show it, the fictional tag sequence is:

<div><p>
  <div:first-line><p:first-line>
    <div:first-letter><p:first-letter>S</p:first-letter></div:first-letter>omeText
  </div:first-line></p:first-line>
  more text
</p></div>

because right now, it only makes clear the interaction of first-letter and
first-line when both are set on the same element, and does not specify the
ordering of p:first-line and div:first-letter in the above example.
 
Boris
-- 
    "What the hell are you getting so upset about?  I
thought you didn't believe in God."
    "I don't," she sobbed, bursting violently into
tears, "but the God I don't believe in is a good God, a
just God, a merciful God.  He's not the mean and stupid
God you make Him out to be."

                     --Joseph Heller, "Catch-22"
Received on Sunday, 28 September 2003 16:59:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:23 GMT