W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2002

Re: canvas <html> <body>

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Sat, 11 May 2002 14:20:18 +0100
Message-ID: <3CDD1A92.4080108@hixie.ch>
To: Etan Wexler <ewexler@stickdog.com>
CC: www-style@w3.org
Etan Wexler wrote:
> Ian Hickson wrote:
>> Why can an inline element not be a containing block?
>>
>> That happens all the time, e.g. every inline element that has 
>> 'position:relative' becomes a containing block for absolutely positioned 
>> descendants.
> 
> You make a good point but, at least in CSS2, the root element cannot 
> have a calculated 'position' value of 'relative'.

But the root element establishes a containing block simply by virtue of being 
the root element. Section 10.1 is quit clear on this. I propose we strike the 
conflicting section in chapter 9.

-- 
Ian Hickson
``The inability of a user agent to implement part of this specification due to
the limitations of a particular device (e.g., non interactive user agents will
probably not implement dynamic pseudo-classes because they make no sense
without interactivity) does not imply non-conformance.'' -- Selectors, Sec13
Received on Saturday, 11 May 2002 09:20:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:14 GMT