W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2002

Feedback on Media Queries CR

From: <Art.Barstow@nokia.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Jul 2002 15:40:16 -0400
Message-ID: <5C76D29CD0FA3143896D08BB1743296AB00129@bsebe001.NOE.Nokia.com>
To: <howcome@opera.com>, <tantekc@microsoft.com>, <glazman@netscape.com>
Cc: <www-style@w3.org>

Some feedback/questions regarding the Media Queries CR:

 http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/CR-css3-mediaqueries-20020708/

Given the W3C has already developed a framework (CC/PP) for
describing device capabilities (to be used by a server to
generate appropriate content), why did the CSS WG ignore this 
work and develop yet another, competing solution?

A design principle in section 2.4 of the CSS2 spec:

 http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/intro.html#q6

says CSS2 is device independent:

[[
Vendor, platform, and device independence. Style sheets enable 
documents to remain vendor, platform, and device independent. 
...
]]

yet Media Queries break this principle by adding device *dependent*
data to a document.  Why did the CSS WG break this very important 
design principle?

Regards,

Art Barstow
---
Received on Tuesday, 16 July 2002 15:41:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:15 GMT