W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2002

Re: White-space in CSS 2.1 WD

From: Rijk van Geijtenbeek <rijk@iname.com>
Date: Tue, 6 Aug 2002 23:58:08 +0200
Message-ID: <382194622.20020806235808@iname.com>
To: www-style@w3.org


Craig wrote:
> Unfortunately, it missed my personal bugbear: white-space applies to
> inline elements.
[..]
> Should this be folded into CSS 2.1?


See http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-CSS21-20020802/changes.html

"Section 16.6 Whitespace: the 'white-space' property

The 'white-space' property applies to all elements, not just
block-level elements. "

Apparently someone forget to make the actual changes in the text and
index table.


Greetings,
 Rijk                            mailto:rijk@iname.com

Mot du Jour:
A fool must now and then be right by chance.
Received on Tuesday, 6 August 2002 17:56:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:15 GMT