W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2002

Seeking clarification of CSS2 section 6.1.1

From: <Art.Barstow@nokia.com>
Date: Mon, 1 Apr 2002 07:43:07 -0500
Message-ID: <5C76D29CD0FA3143896D08BB1743296A2BB03E@bsebe001.NOE.Nokia.com>
To: <www-style@w3.org>
In section 6.1.1 of the CSS2 spec, item #2 says:

[[
2. Otherwise, if the property is inherited, use the value of the 
 parent element, generally the computed value
]]

Does "inherited" in this context mean:

1. the property was defined with Inherited:yes [only]
2. the property's value is 'inherit' [only]
3. 1 or 2  [the 'and' case seems unlikely]
4. something else?

When I load the CSS/HTML code below, some browsers seem to have 
implemented interpretation #1 above and other browsers seem to have
implemented interpretation #2.

Any clarification or pointers will be appreciated.

Regards,

Art Barstow
---


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
    "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en-US" lang="en-US">
<head>
 <title>CSS test ...</title>
 <style type="text/css">
   body { border-style: double;  }
   ul   { border-style: inherit; }
 </style>
</head>

<body>
 <ul>
  <li>First ... </li>
  <li>Second ...</li>
 </ul>
</body>

</html>
Received on Monday, 1 April 2002 07:44:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:14 GMT