W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2001

Re: IE 6.0 cannot handle Japanese yet

From: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 26 Oct 2001 22:18:56 +0900 (JST)
Message-Id: <20011026.221856.112613832.mimasa@w3.org>
To: www-style@w3.org
Cc: EB2M-MRT@asahi-net.or.jp, @w3.mag.keio.ac.jp
"Christian Wolfgang Hujer" <Christian.Hujer@itcqis.com> wrote:

> That's interesting. I didn't read specs about that so deeply. Is a
> Content-Type: text/xml without charset parameter really assumed to be
> US-ASCII or is it assumed to be UTF-8? Where can I read about that, HTTP/1.1
> Specs, MIME Specs or XML Rec?

See RFC 3023 "XML Media Types" [1], "3.1 Text/xml Registration":

   Optional parameters: charset
		<snip/>
      Conformant with [RFC2046], if a text/xml entity is received with
      the charset parameter omitted, MIME processors and XML processors
      MUST use the default charset value of "us-ascii"[ASCII].  In cases
      where the XML MIME entity is transmitted via HTTP, the default
      charset value is still "us-ascii".  (Note: There is an
      inconsistency between this specification and HTTP/1.1, which uses
      ISO-8859-1[ISO8859] as the default for a historical reason.  Since
      XML is a new format, a new default should be chosen for better
      I18N.  US-ASCII was chosen, since it is the intersection of UTF-8
      and ISO-8859-1 and since it is already used by MIME.)

Also note that a different rule applies to application/xml.

[1] http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc3023.txt

Regards,
-- 
Masayasu Ishikawa / mimasa@w3.org
W3C - World Wide Web Consortium
Received on Friday, 26 October 2001 09:19:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:11 GMT