W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2001

Re: Location of pseudoelements (was: Re: first-word pseudo-element)

From: Jonas Sicking <sicking@bigfoot.com>
Date: Sat, 19 May 2001 15:47:58 +0200
Message-ID: <02dc01c0e06a$519442c0$d1ee42d5@kermit>
To: <www-style@w3.org>
Ian Hickson wrote:
[snip]
> On Sat, 19 May 2001, Jonas Sicking wrote:
> > div::first-line em { ... }
> > elem:not{::first-line}
> >
> > Are they allowed?
>
> Nope, because pseudo-elements (since CSS1) are only allowed at the end of
> the selector chain.

I kind of suspected that, however I think this should be added to the
beginning of section 7 which now only says:

"Pseudo-elements may only appear once in the sequence of simple selectors
that represents the subjects of the selector."

/ Jonas Sicking
Received on Saturday, 19 May 2001 09:45:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:09 GMT