W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2001

Re: Direct adjacent sibling selector (+)

From: Daniel Glazman <glazman@netscape.com>
Date: Fri, 02 Mar 2001 09:27:56 +0100
Message-ID: <3A9F598C.7020906@netscape.com>
To: fantasai <fantasai@escape.com>
CC: www-style@w3.org
fantasai wrote:


> Does "immediately precedes" take text nodes into account? 

No. Section 6.6.5 says :

" Note that standalone PCDATA are not counted when calculating the
  position of an element in the list of children of its parent. When
  calculating the position of an element in the list of children of
  its parent, the index numbering starts at 1."

</Daniel>
Received on Friday, 2 March 2001 12:30:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:08 GMT