W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2001

Re: Comments for WD-css3-selectors-20010126

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Thu, 08 Feb 2001 12:40:53 +0100
To: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Cc: lesch@w3.org, www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <87158tkg5lf7rcja8h1pk9kcrm4jgj4bmj@4ax.com>
* Masayasu Ishikawa wrote:
>> Some references link to CSS2. [RFC1766], [HTML40], [YACC] and
>> [FLEX] could be added to section 16, with links changed to
>> local anchors.
>
>Rather than referring to RFC 1766, I would recommend to refer to
>RFC 3066 [1] instead, which was just published recently and it
>obsoletes RFC 1766.

RFC 3066 is a BCP whereas RFC 1766 is a Proposed Standard as per STD1.
Is it really recommendable to make a BCP a (normative) reference here?
I didn't see this before. Why is RFC 3066 only a BCP?
-- 
Björn Höhrmann ^ mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de ^ http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 ° Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 ° http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll # PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 # http://learn.to/quote [!]e
                        ~~ will code for food. ~~                       
Received on Thursday, 8 February 2001 06:40:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:08 GMT