W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2001

Is :contains() case senesitive?

From: Elliotte Rusty Harold <elharo@metalab.unc.edu>
Date: Sat, 21 Apr 2001 12:43:05 -0700
Message-ID: <3AE1E2C9.A64112E4@metalab.unc.edu>
To: www-style@w3.org
In Section 6.6.6 of CSS3 module: W3C selectors, Content pseudo-class,
there's no clear statement of whether :contains("foo")  will match FOO
or just foo; i.e. whether it's case sensitive or not. I suspect it is,
but it would be nice to say so explicitly in the spec.

-- 
+-----------------------+------------------------+-------------------+
| Elliotte Rusty Harold | elharo@metalab.unc.edu | Writer/Programmer |
+-----------------------+------------------------+-------------------+ 
|               Java I/O (O'Reilly & Associates, 1999)               |
|            http://metalab.unc.edu/javafaq/books/javaio/            |
|   http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ISBN=1565924851/cafeaulaitA/   |
+----------------------------------+---------------------------------+
|  Read Cafe au Lait for Java News:  http://metalab.unc.edu/javafaq/ | 
|  Read Cafe con Leche for XML News: http://metalab.unc.edu/xml/     |
+----------------------------------+---------------------------------+
Received on Saturday, 21 April 2001 12:50:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:09 GMT