W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2000

Re: What is a letter?

From: Vincent Lefevre <vincent+www@vinc17.org>
Date: Wed, 19 Jul 2000 23:21:22 +0200
To: webmaster@richinstyle.com
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <49e0bc4756vincent@vinc17.org>
In article <p7sbns0ap8uvhgl93g6m2qlmr8ff16p5in@4ax.com>,
   Jan Roland Eriksson <jrexon@newsguy.com> wrote:

> Section 9.1 in the HTML4.01 spec has this...

>   "In order to avoid problems with SGML line break rules and
>    inconsistencies among extant implementations, authors should
>    not rely on user agents to render white space immediately
>    after a start tag or immediately before an end tag..."

> Now, is a non-break-space regarded as white space?

Have you read Section 9.1? :)

It is said:

    The document character set includes a wide variety of white space
    characters. Many of these are typographic elements used in some
    applications to produce particular visual spacing effects. In HTML,
    only the following characters are defined as white space characters:
      * ASCII space (&#x0020;)
      * ASCII tab (&#x0009;)
      * ASCII form feed (&#x000C;)
      * Zero-width space (&#x200B;)

So, the nbsp isn't a white space.

-- 
Vincent Lefèvre <vincent@vinc17.org> - Web: <http://www.vinc17.org/> - 100%
validated HTML - Acorn Risc PC, Yellow Pig 17, Championnat International des
Jeux Mathématiques et Logiques, TETRHEX, etc.
Computer science / computer arithmetic / Arénaire project at LIP, ENS-Lyon
Received on Wednesday, 19 July 2000 18:25:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:05 GMT