W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2000

Re: Generated content

From: Matthew Brealey <thelawnet@yahoo.com>
Date: Fri, 04 Feb 2000 13:48:58 -0800
Message-ID: <389B494A.12F9@yahoo.com>
To: www-style@w3.org
> Re: Generated content
> 
> From: Ian Hickson (py8ieh@bath.ac.uk)
> >>> This fails to define the rendering of
> >>>    P.note:before { content: "Note: "; display: block; }
> >>>    P.note        { border: solid green }
> >>> - does the border cover the block before.
> >>>
> >>> The spec does not say whether it does. Clearly the best answer is
> >>> no, [...]
> >>
> >> (Clearly?)
> >>
> >> The answer is actually yes.
> > Spec reference please - I don't think it is possible to say for
> > certain either way.
> 
> Section 12.1:
> # [The] :before and :after pseudo-elements specify the location of
> # content before and after an element's document tree content.
That doesn't, I fear, answer my question.
Received on Friday, 4 February 2000 08:47:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:03 GMT