W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 1999

Re: curly brackets within STYLE attribute

From: Daniel Glazman <Daniel.Glazman@der.edfgdf.fr>
Date: Wed, 15 Sep 1999 22:22:53 +0200 (MET DST)
Message-Id: <199909152022.WAA05798@cli51ak.der.edf.fr>
To: Bert.Bos@sophia.inria.fr (Bert Bos)
Cc: www-style@w3.org

> So where shall we put it? Chapter 4 is about syntax, it could go in
> there. For example as section 4.4 (current 4.4 becomes 4.5):
> 
> 
>     4.4 CSS and HTML's "style" attribute
> 
>     HTML allows style properties to be attached directly to most
>     elements, via the "style" attribute. When CSS is used as the
>     language for these attributes, the attribute value must be a
>     semicolon-separated list of declarations. More precisely:
> 
>         style-value : S* declaration? [ ';' S* declaration? ]*;

Fine for me, but I think that this proposal has to be cced to the wg
list. Thanks to Yvonne for pointing this out...

</Daniel>
Received on Wednesday, 15 September 1999 16:23:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:00 GMT