W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 1999

Re: Minor error in CSS2, section 14.2; 'background'

From: gordon <gordon@quartz.gly.fsu.edu>
Date: Tue, 7 Sep 1999 08:15:57 -0700
Message-ID: <001f01bef943$e95c06c0$5c5d0418@vista1.sdca.home.com>
To: <www-style@w3.org>
I don't want to cause trouble, but when I look at
html40/struct/global.html#h-7.3 nothing there indicates that style is an
attribute of the html element.  I've always been under the impression that
the body element is the "root [display] node" of an html document.  Unless,
of course, one decides to use frameset.  May I assign differing background
properties to each frame element included in a frameset?  That is,
independent of what's called for in the content of its src attribute?

later,
gordon

----- Original Message -----
From: Ian Hickson <py8ieh@bath.ac.uk>
To: L. David Baron <dbaron@fas.harvard.edu>
Cc: <www-style@w3.org>
Sent: Tuesday, September 07, 1999 7:34 AM
Subject: Re: Minor error in CSS2, section 14.2; 'background'


> On Mon, 6 Sep 1999, L. David Baron wrote:
> > I suggest, instead, that the paragraph be changed to read:
> ># For HTML documents, however, we recommend that authors specify the
> ># background for the BODY element rather than the HTML element. User
> ># agents should observe the following precedence rules to fill in the
> ># background: if the value of the 'background-color' property for the
> ># HTML element is 'transparent' and the 'background-image' property
> ># for the HTML element is 'none', then derive the actual value of
> ># each of the following properties on the HTML element from the
> ># computed value on the BODY element and derive the actual value on
> ># the BODY element from the computed value on the HTML element:
> ># 'background-color', 'background-image', 'background-repeat',
> ># 'background-attachment', and 'background-position' (where the
> ># actual values must be recomputed based on the size of the HTML
> ># element). If, once this is done, the actual value of
> ># 'background-color' on the HTML element is 'transparent', then the
> ># rendering is undefined.
>
> That sounds reasonable.
>
> This means that if the author wants the BODY element's background to
> stay within the BODY element's borders, he has to explicitly set the
> background color of the HTML element.
>
> And if the user wants the HTML element a special colour with a border
> on the BODY element, he can just set it, and it will not get
> overridden by an author's 'background' rule on BODY.
>
> Ok.
>
> --
> Ian Hickson
> : Is your JavaScript ready for Nav5 and IE5?
> : Get the latest JavaScript client sniffer at
> : http://developer.netscape.com/docs/examples/javascript/browser_type.html
>
>
Received on Tuesday, 7 September 1999 11:16:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:00 GMT