W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 1999

Q: Style sheets in xhtml + confusing text in xhtml draft

From: Ian Graham <igraham@gandalf.java.utoronto.ca>
Date: Tue, 29 Jun 1999 18:44:22 -0400 (EDT)
To: www-style@w3.org, www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.SGI.3.96.990629181856.5453E-100000@gandalf.java.utoronto.ca>

I don't know if these points have been mentioned before, but...

The recent xhtml 1.0 draft [1] does not indicate how a user agent should
process a document wherein style sheets are referenced by *both* link
elements and PIs. I would assume it should treat these mechanisms as
equivalent, and simply process the styles sheets in order -- is that a
correct assumption? 

In looking for clarification, I noted that the text of the draft [1] does
not mention the document "Associating Style Sheets with XML ..."  [2],
although it appears as a reference in Appendix E.  There, indeed, appear
to be several other "references" in [1] (CC/PP, CSS2, RFC2396, RFC2376,
RFC2396, RFC2068, RFC2045, that are not actually referred to in the text.
I know this section is only informative, but this is a tad confusing, and
could easily be fixed. 

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/xml-stylesheet/

Ian
--
Ian Graham ......................... Centre for Academic Technology
i a n   d o t   g r a h a m    a t    u t o r o n t o   d o t   c a
Information Commons                               Tel: 416-978-4548
University of Toronto                             Fax: 416-978-7705
..................... http://www.utoronto.ca/ian/ .................
Received on Tuesday, 29 June 1999 18:53:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:59 GMT