W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 1998

RE: Property suggestions

From: Jelks Cabaniss <jelks@jelks.nu>
Date: Thu, 22 Oct 1998 00:36:53 -0400
To: <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000101bdfd75$97fec8a0$a56c9bd0@jelks.jones.com>
> > So you think that CSS2's generated content is bad?  As in:
> >
> > 	Q:before { content: open-quote; }
> > 	Q:after  { content: close-quote; }
>
> Depends. If the quotes are part of the content (as I think they would be
> most of the time), then this should not be used any more than a <PERIOD> tag
> should be used in place of one of these. I think that case would be the
> norm. I think the construct you describe is only appropriate for quotes that
> are there for decorative purposes.

True.  But the rest of the examples of "Generated Content" (section 12, CSS2)
aren't just decorative like curly-quotes.  Or are they?:

	P.note:before { content: "Note: " }

Style *is* decorative; does that *preclude* generated content to a decorative
end?

/Jelks
Received on Thursday, 22 October 1998 00:43:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:56 GMT