W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 1998

A:hover

From: nir dagan <dagan@upf.es>
Date: Sat May 2 06:47:44 1998
Message-Id: <199805021040.MAA21507@sahara.upf.es>
To: www-style@w3.org
Cc: dagan@upf.es
Does the rule:

A:hover {color: red;}

indicates that 

1. _all_ A elements (including <A name=foo>text here</A> )
turn red when the user hovers on them, 

2. or it just says that only those A elements that are used as 
links, i.e., with the href attribute set turn red?

I think that the proposed CSS2 recommendation says 1. I therefore find the
example in chapter 5.11.3 of the spec. somewhat confusing.

Regards,
Nir Dagan

http://www.econ.upf.es/%7Edagan/
mailto:dagan@upf.es
Received on Saturday, 2 May 1998 06:47:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:55 GMT