W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 1998

Re: run-in boxes

From: Bert Bos <bbos@hyctia.inria.fr>
Date: Tue, 9 Jun 1998 12:31:52 +0200
Message-Id: <199806091031.MAA02624@hyctia.inria.fr>
To: www-style@w3.org
Daniel Glazman writes:
 > Hi there,
 > 
 > I am unable to determine the normal rendering of the following table
 > cell
 > 
 > <TD style="text-align : right">
 > <H1 style="display : run-in ; text-align : center">Section 1</H1>
 > <P style="text-align : left">First paragraph of this section</P>
 > ...
 > </TD>
 > 
 > What is centered and what is not ? The H1 is a run-in block preceeding
 > another block blox so it should become the first inline-box of the
 > P. But text alignment is not the same. Furthermore, the spec says that
 > the H1 inherits from the TD and not from the P...

A run-in box is inline, 'text-align' doesn't apply to it. The words
"Section 1" will be the first two of the following paragraph, and left
aligned.



Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos/                              W3C/INRIA
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 4 93 65 76 92               06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92 (<--- after 5 Jan 1998)
Received on Tuesday, 9 June 1998 17:33:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:55 GMT