W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 1998

Re: Conversion of HTML attributes to CSS2 properties

From: Frank Boumphrey <bckman@ix.netcom.com>
Date: Wed, 5 Aug 1998 23:57:42 -0400
Message-ID: <01da01bdc0f7$56b06da0$b8acdccf@ix.netcom.com>
To: "David Perrell" <davidp@earthlink.net>, "Style" <www-style@w3.org>
>"The UA may choose to honor presentational hints from other sources than
>style sheets, for example the FONT element or the "align" attribute in
HTML.
>If so, the non-CSS presentational hints must be translated to the
>corresponding CSS rules with specificity equal to zero. The rules are
>assumed to be at the start of the author style sheet and may be overridden
>by subsequent style sheet rules."

What this gibberish basically means is that a user agent can choose to
display styling type tags provided there is no conflicting CSS rule!!

The rest is semantics!!

Frank Boumphrey

XML and style sheet info at Http://www.hypermedic.com/style/index.htm
Author: - Professional Style Sheets for HTML and XML http://www.wrox.com
-----Original Message-----
From: David Perrell <davidp@earthlink.net>
To: Style <www-style@w3.org>
Date: Wednesday, August 05, 1998 2:25 PM
Subject: Conversion of HTML attributes to CSS2 properties


>Is it correct to call the FONT *element* a presentational hint? Does a
>*rule* have specificity? Can a type selector for a specific element have a
>specificity of zero?
>
>Specificity is a descriptive term, and it doesn't seem logical that an
>element type selector be given a specificity of zero. As noted, this change
>from CSS1 was made to accommodate the universal selector "*", for which
>specificity of zero *does* make sense.
>
>Rather than break the logic of specificity, why not consider rules
>translated from HTML presentational attributes to be in a virtual
stylesheet
>with a sort-order between user and author stylesheets?
>
>Hypothetical paragraph describing virtual stylesheet:
>
>"The UA may choose to honor presentational hints from other sources than
>style sheets, for example the "color", "face" or "align" attributes in
HTML.
>If so, the non-CSS presentational hints must be translated to the
>corresponding CSS declarations and applied to type selector(s) for the
>relevant element(s) to form CSS rules. The rules are then considered to be
>in an intermediate stylesheet between the user and author stylesheets. In
>accordance with section 6.4.3, all will have a specificity of 1."
>
>David Perrell
>
>
>
Received on Thursday, 6 August 1998 00:56:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:55 GMT