W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 1998

Re: Style sheet and Netscape

From: Daniel Glazman <Daniel.Glazman@der.edf.fr>
Date: Wed, 05 Aug 1998 10:56:50 +0100
Message-ID: <35C82C62.148AE25F@der.edf.fr>
To: eva <eva@algonet.se>
CC: David Perrell <davidp@earthlink.net>, www-style@w3.org
eva wrote:
> 
> David Perrell <davidp@earthlink.net>
> 
> >No, "color: gray" is the rule. FONT is the element to which the rule
> >applies.
> 
> Actually "color: gray" is a declaration
> 
> CSS rule = selector + declaration
> CSS rule - FONT {color: gray}
> Selector - FONT
> Declaration - {color: gray}
> /e

Hej Eva (hur mår Sverige idag ?-),

Just to point out a common mistake which comes from the spec
itself : no, a CSS rule is not "selector + declaration". It is
"selector + block of declaration(s)" or "group of selectors +
block of declaration(s)"
There is a confusion in the spec between a selector and a group
of selectors, see for instance first paragraph of section 4.1.7.
If you read this paragraph and section 5, a selector is made of
selectors...

There is also common confusion between a selector and a simple selector,
and between a selector and a sequence of simple selectors not separated
by combinators.

</Daniel>
Received on Wednesday, 5 August 1998 04:54:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:55 GMT