W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 1998

RE: Style sheet and Netscape

From: Braden N. McDaniel <braden@shadow.net>
Date: Tue, 4 Aug 1998 12:57:22 -0700
To: "'Jan Roland Eriksson'" <rex@css.nu>
Cc: <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000a01bdbfe2$192437c0$7422dbd0@bonezero>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Jan Roland Eriksson [mailto:rex@css.nu]
> Sent: Monday, August 03, 1998 6:01 PM
> To: braden@endoframe.com
> Cc: www-style@w3.org
> Subject: Re: Style sheet and Netscape
>
>
> On Mon, 3 Aug 1998 16:35:50 -0700, you wrote:
>
> > > > > From: www-style-request@w3.org
> [mailto:www-style-request@w3.org]On
> > > > > Behalf Of Jan Roland Eriksson
>
> > > > > In your example, the properties set in the BODY rule shall
> > > > > be inherited all the way...
>
> [...]
>
> > > > Not so. If the attribute of FONT is recognized at all, it
> > > > would override the color specified for BODY.
> > > > Inheritance is the *default* behavior, when the color
> > > > for an element is not specified.
>
> Says where? I can't find it, in CSS1 3.2 nor in CSS2 section 6.

The behavior of inheritance is covered in section 1.3 of the CSS1 spec.
"Color" is a property that inherits, and therefore the color for an element
will, unless otherwise specified, inherit the color of the parent element.
In the example presented, BODY is the parent element of FONT.

> > In this case, it *is* specified.
>
> Yes, but as a markup attribute, that shall be converted into an
> approriate part of the author stylesheet to go _before_ the rest
> of the style definitions.
>
> What would the result of that conversion be in CSS terms?

I detailed exactly this in the posting I referred you to in my previous
response. Since the list has just seen it, I will forward it to you
off-list.

Braden
Received on Tuesday, 4 August 1998 15:50:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:55 GMT