W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 1997

Re: font sizes in ems

From: Hakon Lie <howcome@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 18 Jul 1997 21:08:08 +0200 (MET DST)
Message-Id: <199707181908.VAA23928@www4.inria.fr>
To: Douglas Rand <drand@sgi.com>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Douglas Rand writes:

 > > The default size, the 100% size, and the 1em size should be the same,
 > > but they are not.
 > 
 > Why is this true?  An em-space isn't necessarily the same as the font
 > height.

In CSS1 it is. This is arguably underspecified, but section 6.1 reads:

  "ems, the height of the element's font"

This usage of the term "em" is supported by [1] which reads:

  Em: In current usage, a unit of measurement that equals the point
  size of the type.

[1] Glossary of typesetting terms, University of Chicago Press, 1994

Regards,

-h&kon

H      k   o   n      W   i   u   m       L   i   e
howcome@w3.org   W o r l d   Wide  W e b  Consortium
inria # FRANCE http://www.w3.org/people/howcome
Received on Friday, 18 July 1997 15:08:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:50 GMT