W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 1996

Re: space

From: Walter Ian Kaye <walter@natural-innovations.com>
Date: Mon, 23 Sep 1996 03:48:14 -0700
Message-Id: <v0300780bae6c1a2085ca@[205.149.180.135]>
To: www-html@w3.org, www-style@w3.org
At 8:26p +1000 09/23/96, Stuart Young wrote:
>On Mon, 23 Sep 1996, Walter Ian Kaye wrote:
>
>> None of those are usable for computer source code, however. In source
>> code, a specific number of space characters can be vital to the correct
>> functioning of the program! Currently, HTML is unusable as a means of
>> transmitting source code; other content types must be used instead.
>
>Isn't this what <PRE> is all about?

When I wrote "transmitting source code", what I really meant was
"transmitting *pretty-printed* source code". (Sorry I left that out.)

Would a <NOFOLD> tag render RFC 1866 invalid?

__________________________________________________________________________
    Walter Ian Kaye <boo@best.com>     Programmer - Excel, AppleScript,
          Mountain View, CA                         ProTERM, FoxPro, HTML
 http://www.natural-innovations.com/     Musician - Guitarist, Songwriter
Received on Monday, 23 September 1996 06:48:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:45 GMT