W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 1996

RE: Style attributes

From: Chris Wilson (PSD) <cwilso@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 25 Jun 1996 10:26:29 -0700
Message-Id: <c=US%a=_%p=msft%l=RED-76-MSG-960625172629Z-8817@tide21.microsoft.com>
To: "'www-style@w3.org'" <www-style@w3.org>, "'lauren@sqwest.bc.ca'" <lauren@sqwest.bc.ca>
>lauren@sqwest.bc.ca wrote:
>>In the WD-style draft, it states that the STYLE attribute is "A text
>>string providing rendering information specific to this element." I
>>couldn't find the specification in the CSS draft of exactly which parts
>>of the grammar are allowed in the STYLE attribute.  Could a sentence be
>>added to the draft stating that only CSS1 properties are valid in the
>>STYLE attribute? In the May 5 draft, that would be chapter 5.

That sounds like a good clarification.
>
>>While I'm on the subject of "not very clearly specified", the value of
>>"middle" for "vertical-align" is defined as "align the middle of the
>>element", but I couldn't find a definition of just what this means.
>>Should it be the middle of the "x", or "X"? Or the middle of the
>>line-height? 

I mentioned this to Hakon a while ago in some mail - I imagine it got
lost in the long list of minor corrections.  I would suggest something
like "align the midpoints between baseline and ascender" (translates to
middle of "X").
>
Received on Tuesday, 25 June 1996 13:26:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:53:44 GMT