Apologies for cross-postings

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

SMR2-2009  

Third International Workshop on

Service Matchmaking and Resource Retrieval in the Semantic Web

http://www-ags.dfki.uni-sb.de/~klusch/smr2-09/

 

  8th International Semantic Web Conference (ISWC 2009)

October 25, 2009

Washington DC, USA

 

Aim & Scope

The primary objective of this workshop is to bring together researchers and practitioners from industry who tackle semantic service discovery from various points of view. This year's workshop will especially focus on building bridges to the software engineering and model-driven development communities in order to share requirements, technologies, and experiences that might be helpful in advancing the state of the art in semantic service matchmaking and resource retrieval.

Going to Practice: The Third Semantic Service Selection (S3) Contest

In addition, this year's workshop integrates the third edition of the open international contest on semantic service selection (S3). The S3 contest focuses on the comparative evaluation of classic retrieval performance of ready to use Semantic Web service matchmakers over given test collections for semantic service formats such as OWL-S, WSML, and the standard SA-WSDL.

Scientific Program

8:45 - 9:00 Opening

9:00 - 10:00 Session 1: Supporting Service Mashups

Mashup Development for Everybody: A Planning-Based Approach.
Christian Kubczak, Tiziana Margaria and Bernhard Steffen.

Policy-Aware Pipes: Support Accountability in Mashup Service of Linked Data.
Fuming Shih Shih and Lalana Kagal.

10:00 - 10:30 Invited Talk I

BioSky: An Approach to Discover the Best Services Efficiently.
Maria-Esther Vidal (Universidad Simón Bolívar, Venezuela).

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 2: Service Discovery

OWLS-MX3: An Adaptive Hybrid Semantic Service Matchmaker for OWL-S    
Matthias Klusch and Patrick Kapahnke.

Semantic Matchmaking for Job Recruitment: An Ontology-Based Hybrid Approach.
Maryam Fazel-Zarandi and Mark S. Fox.

Discovering Pervasive Services Based on their Expected Use.
Raman Kazhamiakin, Volha Kehert, Massimo Paolucci Marco Pistore and Matthias Wagner.

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 14:45 Session 3:
The 3rd International Semantic Service Selection Contest: Final Results.
Matthias Klusch, Ulrich Küster.

Track 1: OWL-S Service Matchmakers
Track 2: SAWSDL Service Matchmakers
Track 3: Initial Cross-Evaluation

S3 contest page: http://www.dfki.de/~klusch/s3/

14:45 - 15:15 Invited Talk II

The Role of Semantic Web Service Matching
in the Context of Business Process Implementation - an Industry Perspective.
Rama Akkiraju (IBM Research, USA).

15:15 - 16:00 Open Discussion:  "Semantic Services in Practice: Quo Vadis?"
Moderation: Massimo Paolucci

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Session 4: Service Representation and Querying

Supporting the Creation of Semantic RESTful Service Descriptions.
Maria Maleshkova, Carlos Pedrinaci and John Domingue.

Using Queries for Semantic-based Service Utilization.
Mohammad-Reza Tazari.

Measuring the Weight of Relations Between Entities.
Mizuki Oka and Yutaka Matsuo.

18:00 Closing

Registration

Registration to the SMR2-2009 workshop is through the Web page
of the hosting conference ISWC 2009.
 
Please register to the workshop (second page) here:
http://iswc2009.semanticweb.org/wiki/index.php/ISWC_2009_Registration

At this page you are given the choice to register
for only one or both events (workshop, conference).

The virtual participation in the S3 contest in general
(via submission of your entry/entries online) is free of charge.

Organization

Program Co-Chairs

  Alain Léger (France Telecom Research, France)
  Tiziana Margaria (U Potsdam, Germany)
  David Martin (SRI International, USA)
  Massimo Paolucci (NTT DoCoMo Research Europe, Germany)

Steering Committee

  Abraham Bernstein (U Zurich, Switzerland)
  Tommaso Di Noia (TU Bari, Italy)
  Takahiro Kawamura (Toshiba, Japan)
  Matthias Klusch (DFKI, Germany)
  Ulrich Küster (U Jena, Germany)
  Ruben Lara (Telefonica R&D, Spain)
  Alain Leger (France Telecom Research, France)
  David Martin (SRI International, USA)
  Terry Payne (U Southampton, UK)
  Axel Polleres (DERI Galway, Ireland)
  Massimo Paolucci (NTT DoCoMo Europe, Germany)
  Ioan Toma (STI, Austria)

Program Committee

  Sudhir Agarwal (U Karlsruhe, Germany)
  Rama Akkiraju (IBM Research, USA)
  Eugenio Di Sciascio (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
  Toumani Farouk (Blaise Pascal University, France)
  Takahiro Kawamura (Toshiba Research, Japan)
  Matthias Klusch (DFKI, Germany)
  Ulrich Küster (U Jena, Germany)
  Freddy Lecue (U Manchester, UK)
  Alain Léger (France Telecom Research, France)
  Tiziana Margaria (U Potsdam, Germany)
  David Martin (SRI International, USA)
  Massimo Paolucci (NTT DoCoMo Research Europe, Germany)
  Axel Polleres (DERI Galway, Ireland)
  Dumitru Roman (STI Innsbruck, Austria)
  Bernhard Steffen (TU Dortmund, Germany)
  Eran Toch (Carnegie-Mellon U, USA)
  Ioan Toma (STI Innsbruck, Austria)