W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-interest@w3.org > February 2001

RE: Dropping the redundant colon in N3

From: Tim Serong <tims@ixla.com.au>
Date: Thu, 1 Feb 2001 17:02:45 +1100
Message-ID: <C41EA22650F6D411BBC80080C8CAA1A9010984@BASKETBALL>
To: "'Sean B. Palmer'" <sean@mysterylights.com>, Seth Russell <seth@robustai.net>
Cc: Aaron Swartz <aswartz@swartzfam.com>, Tim Berners-Lee <timbl@w3.org>, www-rdf-interest@w3.org
Sean B. Palmer wrote:
> 
> > RFC2732[1] allows the use of "[" and "]" within a URI for delimiting
> > IPv6 addresses.  For example http://[1080::8:800:200C:417A]/foo
> > would be legal... [...] Is this going to cause trouble with 
> the above?
> 
> Yes - if "]" is allowed as the last character in a given URI. 
> I don't think
> that "[" is allowed as a prefix, looking at the RFC, but "]" 
> could cause
> problems.
> 
> So, what characters are there that are not legal as the first or last
> characters of any given URI, but are legal in text in XML??? 
> We could use
> any character(s) that fits that description.

AFAICT, any of "{" | "}" | "|" | "\" | "^" | "`" could be used, except
RFC2396 states that these "...characters are excluded because gateways and
other transport agents are known to sometimes modify such characters, or
they are used as delimiters".  However, given that they would be inside an
XML document, would this be an issue?

Regards,

Tim Serong <tims@ixla.com.au>
Received on Thursday, 1 February 2001 01:00:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:51:47 GMT