W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-comments@w3.org > January to March 2004

Re: definition problem?: appending "#foo" without removing "#" from base URI

From: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2004 16:16:14 -0500
Message-ID: <40030E9E.30508@fgm.com>
To: Dave Beckett <dave.beckett@bristol.ac.uk>
Cc: www-rdf-comments@w3.org

Dave,

I'm confused--you seem to say that a fragment identifier does need
to be removed while also saying that there can't be any fragment
identifier in the first place.

...
>>Does any fragment component in the base URI need to be removed before
>>appending the fragment identifier being resolved?
> 
> ...
> Yes

That implies that there can be a fragment component in the base URI
(otherwise there couldn't be any need to remove it something,
obviously).

> The base URI from xml:base as used here, cannot contain a fragment
> identifier.  

But that seems to say that there cannot be a fragment identifier in the
base URI.

Or does your wording "as used here" mean that different base URIs are
involved (e.g., the base URI as defined by XML Base or RFC 2396 vs.
a more restrictive base URI that RDX/XML defines)?

Continuing...

 > We used the phrase "in scope base URI" deliberately - it
> cannot be a URI reference with a fragment and applications must
> use it without such a fragment.

Okay, that seems like more for the "can't have fragment" side.

(Also, I don't quite follow how that specific phrase rules out having
a fragment component.  Did I miss an explicit definition somewhere?)

> We confirm this in the RDF test cases for parsing RDF/XML and any
> conformant RDF/XML parser must remove any fragment it finds from the
> xml:base in order to pass.

But that sort of flips back to saying it is possible to have a fragment
identifier after all.

(Is that test testing rules defined by XML Base (disallowing or
ignoring a fragment identifier given in the XML source) or is it
testing rules defined by RDF/XML?)


Could you please clarify:

* exactly where any restrictions against having a fragment identifier are
   specified (somewhere in RFC 2396, such as its rules on URI resolution?
   somewhere in the XML Base specification?  somewhere in the RDF/XML
   specification?), and

* where is it specified that any fragment identifier in the base URI
   must be removed.  (My original concern was that I couldn't find anything
   in the RDF/XML specification that specified to strip any fragment
   identifier.)

Thanks,
Daniel
Received on Monday, 12 January 2004 16:18:15 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 18 February 2014 13:20:08 UTC